Privacy Policy and Cookies

Information about how we keep (and observe the privacy related to) data collected from our users and visitors, and communicate with those who choose to register their details via the site.

This website is operated by A New Direction, registered as A New Direction London Ltd, registered charity number 1126216, which has its registered office at 3rd Floor, 20-26 Brunswick Place, London, N1 6DZ. We can be contacted through the website or by mail to the address set out above.

This Privacy Policy and our website terms as amended by us from time to time ("terms") govern your use of our website, http://www.anewdirection.org.uk and any and all services (including online forums ("Forums")) and associated social media channels that we make available on or through our website.

We may revise these terms at any time at our sole discretion. If we do, we will notify you on our home page. Please also check back regularly for updates: you can easily determine whether changes have been made by confirming the version date at the top of these terms. Your continued use of our website means that you agree to these terms, as revised.

A New Direction takes issues for child protection and safeguarding extremely seriously, and will always act to safeguard the best interests of children, young people and vulnerable people. The below privacy policy govern the use of the A New Direction website, and is design to protect all users, members of the public and staff, and young people who choose to engage with this organisation.

Privacy Statement

Data Protection Act 1998

We abide by the eight Data Protection principles set out in the Act.

Collection of personal Data

We will only require you to provide us with the personal information appropriate for us to complete specific tasks, e.g. to issue our monthly email updates. You may provide us with additional information at your own discretion.

We will use your contact details to communicate with you.

We may use your information to send you offers and news about our products and services and those of our business associates only when you have opted-in to receive those communications.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our services.

Disclosures of your information

We will only disclose your information in the manner permitted by your registration or where required to do so by law.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

Our website may use cookies in three ways:

- We may use a cookie to maintain information about your session on our server. This allows us to maintain your shopping basket. This cookie is removed automatically when either you close your web browser, or a few minutes after you last access a page on this site;

- We may use a cookie to allow the site to recognise you when you return to our pages or if you login whilst you are on the site, to remember you until you close your web browser. The cookie only remains on your computer if you elect to store it in the user information page. The cookie we put on your computer only contains a reference so that we can access your personal information. No personal information is contained within the cookie;

- We may use a cookie to provide tracking of your activity on the website - see website tracking below. This cookie is not linked to any personal information about you and is used to provide generic statistical information about patterns of activity on our website.

Website tracking

Whenever you visit our website our web server may automatically record your IP address and each page you visit. It may also record information including your route to this site and your operating system and web browser type.

This information is not linked to any personal information we hold about you.

Privacy of personal data

We aim to protect the security of your personal data at all times. We aim to accomplish this by using a combination of methods including, but not limited to:

Your personal information will only be displayed on the screen if you are within a session for which you have provided your password.

Whenever your personal information is exchanged between your web browser and our web server we use highly effective methods of encryption - this is currently 1024 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption. This makes it extremely difficult for someone to intercept and read the information being passed between your web browser and our web server.

Access rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Requests should be made in writing via the contact details provided above.